Mid-Sussex Cricket League

 Stoner Conference 

Chairman:                                           Ray Fuller

Tel: 01444 457850             Mobile: 07771 977623     Email: r-fuller@sky.com 

Vice-Chairman:                                                Mike Roberts

Tel: 01273 844156             Mobile:                                                Email: ktroberts@waitrose.com 

Secretary & Mid-Sussex Cricket League Liaison:         Robbie Divall

Tel: 01342 823855             Mobile: 07710 262162     Email: robbiedivall@hotmail.com

2 Woodview, Primrose Lane, Forest Row RH18 5LT 


Teams For 2018

 

Buxted Park IV

Crawley Down III

Haywards Heath III

Lingfield V

Newick III

Poynings III

Southwick III

St James’s Montefiore IV

   

Stoner Conference Merit Table 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Tied

Lost

Merit Points %

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poynings III

6

2

1

0

3

8.50

Southwick III

7

4

0

0

3

8.42

Hurstpierpoint III

8

3

1

0

4

7.00

Crawley Down III

7

2

3

0

2

6.83

Haywards Heath III

5

2

2

0

1

6.83

Lingfield VI

4

1

2

0

1

5.66

Burgess Hill V

2

1

1

0

0

9.00

East Grinstead V

1

1

0

0

0

5.00

St Andrews V

1

0

0

0

1

10.0

St James's Montefiore IV

1

0

0

0

1

9.00

 


Stoner Conference Merit Table 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Merit Points

Average

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poynings II

8

1

3

4

 

8.50

Hurstpierpoint III

5

1

2

2

 

8.40

St James's Montefiore IV

3

1

1

1

 

8.33

Buxted Park IV

5

2

2

1

 

7.16

St Andrews V

2

1

1

0

 

0.00

Crawley Down III

1

1

0

0

 

0.00

East Grinstead V

1

0

1

0

 

0.00

Lingfield VI

1

1

0

0

 

0.00

  

 

Stoner Conference Merit Table 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Merit Points

Average

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Grinstead IV

9

5

2

2

83

9.22

Forest Row IV

4

1

2

1

35

8.75

St Andrews V

9

3

5

1

78

8.66

Burgess Hill IV

8

5

2

1

69

8.62

St James's Montefiore IV

9

5

2

2

77

8.50

Isfield II

9

3

2

4

76

8.40

Lingfield VI

6

2

3

1

48

8.00

Buxted Park IV

5

1

0

4

40

8.00

Crawley Down III

5

0

0

5

37

7.40

 

 

Stoner Conference Merit Table 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Tied

Lost

Merit Points %

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burgess Hill IV

11

3

4

0

4

9.09

St James's Montefiore IV

5

2

2

1

0

9.02

Buxted Park IV

7

5

2

0

0

9.00

Lingfield V

8

3

1

0

4

8.50

Forest Row IV

3

1

0

1

1

8.00

St Andrews V

8

3

3

0

2

7.75

East Grinstead V

4

0

1

0

3

7.50

Ansty IV

6

1

2

0

3

7.16

Crawley Down III

5

1

2

0

2

5.00

Keymer & Hassocks IV

1

0

1

0

0

5.00

 


 

Stoner Conference Merit Table 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played

Won

Tied

Drawn

Lost

Merit Points %

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burgess Hill IV

8

5

0

1

2

9.00

Crawley Down III

5

1

0

2

2

8.87

Forest Row IV

7

2

0

3

2

8.57

Lingfield V

15

4

0

6

5

8.06

Ansty IV

6

2

0

3

1

8.04

Keymer & Hassocks IV

2

0

0

1

1

8.00

St Andrews IV

8

3

0

2

3

7.87

East Grinstead V/Hartfield Feathers

11

2

0

6

3

7.83

Roffey IV

5

0

0

1

4

7.02

St James' s Montefiore IV

6

4

0

2

0

6.33

Horsham Trinity IV

0

0

0

0

0

0.00

 

Stoner Conference Merit Table 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played

Won

Tied

Drawn

Lost

Merit Points %

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Grinstead V

8

4

0

2

2

8.71

Lingfield V

9

5

0

3

1

8.62

Burgess Hill IV

6

0

0

1

5

8.16

Roffey IV

4

0

0

2

2

8.50

Forest Row IV

8

3

0

2

3

7.71

St James’s Montefiore IV

7

5

0

2

0

7.00

Horsham Trinity V

5

2

0

1

2

6.80

Crawley Down III

7

1

0

0

6

6.80

St Andrews IV

5

2

0

2

1

6.40

Keymer & Hassocks IV

5

2

0

1

2

6.20

 

 

Stoner Conference

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

 

2017

 

Poynings III

 

Southwick III

2016

Poynings II

Hurstpierpoint III

2015

East Grinstead IV

Forest Row IV

2014

Burgess Hill IV

St James's Montefiore IV

2013

Burgess Hill IV

Crawley Down III

2012

East Grinstead V

Lingfield V

2011

St Andrews IV

Lingfield IV

2010

Forest Row III

Portslade III

2009

Portslade III

Horsham Trinity III

2008

Crawley III Joint Winners With

Forest Row III

2007

Horsted Keynes II

Forest Row III

2006

Forest Row III

Horsted Keynes II

 

Conference - Robbie Divall Knock-Out Trophy

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

 

2017

 

Not Contested

2016

Not Contested

2015

St Andrews V

Forest Row IV

2014

Lingfield V

Buxted Park IV

2013

Roffey IV

East Grinstead V / Hartfield Feathers

2012

Horsham Trinity IV

Lingfield V

2011

Balcombe III

Crawley III

2010

Balcombe III

Crawley III

2009

Horsham Trinity III

Crawley III

2008

Crawley III

Lindfield Cygnets

2007

Horsted Keynes II

Hurstpierpoint Crusaders

 

 

Stoner Conference - Young Player Batting Award

Winner

Club

2017

2016

Ben Carpenter

Elliot Atkins

Southwick III

Poynings II

Stoner Conference - Young Player Bowling Award

Winner

Club

2017

2016

Ben Whelpton

Reece Wood

Hurstpierpoint III

Buxted Park IV

 



 H.J.STONER & SON (Jewellers)

MID-SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

 STONER CONFERENCE

Secretary,Robbie Divall,2 Woodview,Primrose Lane,Forest Row,RH18 5lt

Tel Home 01342 823 855,Mobile 07710 262  162.

Email, robbiedivall@hotmail.com

 

Conference Rules 2018

Conference Results Sheet 2018

 

CONSTITUTION

 

1.

The Stoner Conference is part of the H. J. Stoner Cricket League and will abide by the constitution and playing conditions of that league unless specifically outlined below. The Stoner Conference will abide by the rules set out by the ECB and SCB.

 

2.

Entrance to the Conference is as follows,

a) Clubs having teams in STONER leagues 1/2/3/4/5 - £5

b) Non Stoner Clubs £15

Please forward to H J Stoner, Hon Treasurer,

Mr D Porter,20 Stirling Curt Rd, Burgess Hill,RH15 OPT

 

d) No more than £40 to be charged per team for tea

 

3.

Each Conference Club WILL BUY ONE ticket for the Stoner league Dinner,

whether attending the dinner or not.

 

4.

Intended format to be in line with Sunday recreational cricket.

 

5.

Fixtures to be arranged between participating Clubs.

 

 

 

 

PLAYING REGULATIONS

 

1.

The Trophy will be awarded to the Club with the best average Merit Points at the end of season ( MERIT POINTS DIVIDED BY GAMES PLAYED.) 

2.

Results can be sent via email or to Robbie’s WhatsApp no later than 6pm on the Tuesday following the match.

(Failure to do so will result in the deduction of FIVE merit points.

Details required are Clubs names, Result,{ MERIT POINTS For general hospitality

and Sportsmanship by opponents out of Ten.

And best performance by the visiting Batter and Bowler. 

3.

Games will be the following preferred format: 

 

  1. 40 overs a side with FOUR possible results, Win/ Lose, Draw, Tie, Abandoned
  2. 30/20 Over matches allowed provided both Clubs agree. 

 

c) A draw will be the result if the side batting second is not bowled out and has not passed the first sides batting score. 

 

d) Minimum of SEVEN bowlers to be used. 

 

d) Maximum EIGHT overs per bowler 

 

e) FIVE hours of cricket with each innings taking approximately 2.5hours 

 

f) If the game is rain affected the game should be organised pro rata of the 40 overs. Say reduce by ONE OVER per THREE MINUTES to be agreed by the captains. 

 

g) ONE new quartered ball (Super Test, Supreme, Warrior, or equivalent) per match. 

 

h) If any Club is unable to raise a side for a game the side withdrawing is to notify their opponents no later than 7pm on the WEDNESDAY before the game.

 

k) Hopefully it will not occur but should any dispute arise please put the reason in writing, in the first instance, to the Stoner Conference committee. 

 

l) All clubs are advised to use the ECB Team Sheets for all matches. 

 

m) All clubs are to be aware of their duty with regard to youngsters. 

 

n) Youngsters – Players under 13 may play in the Stoner Conference. This type of cricket has been designated friendly cricket by the ECB. 

 

o) Youngsters - Only Players over 13, in accordance with ECB Directives, may play in the Robbie Divall Trophy. This type of cricket has been designated as competitive cricket by the ECB. 

 

p) All clubs are advised that the Match officials are responsible for player’s safety during matches (regardless of Officials experience. 

 

NB. It is to be hoped that when a side is batting the following format is used where possible;

That a seasoned campaigner bats with a young novice at all times until this formula is exhausted.

 

 

Note,Please note the new recommened items from the 2013 meeting re Starting Times and

The option to use any overs outstanding after 40 overs can be used by the opposition if a side declares.

 

REMEMBER: THE CONFERENCE IS ALWAYS A PART OF THE H.J.STONER CRICKET LEAGUE (MID SUSSEX).

 

Robbie Divall – January 17th2018

 

 Knock-Out Trophy Playing Conditions

40 overs per side, as per Conference Playing Conditions except that if runs are equal the side losing the fewest wickets shall be deemed to be the winners.

See also Wisdom Cup and Sally Miller Trophy Playing Conditions for further win qualifications. 

Conference Constitution & Playing Conditions 2018

Conference Constitution & Playing Conditions 2017

Conference AGM January 2016

Conference Fixtures 2016

Conference Constitution & Playing Conditions 2016

Conference AGM Minutes January 2015

Conference Fixtures 2015

Conference Constitution & Playing Conditions 2015

Conference Result Sheet 2015

Conference Meeting Minutes January 2014

Conference Meeting Minutes March 2013

Conference Meeting Minutes March 2012

Conferences Fixtures 2014

 

H.J Stoner Conference Fixtures 2018

MAY

6th

Crawley Down V Haywards Heath

12th

Newick V Poynings

13th

Crawley Down V Southwick

19th

St James M V Newick

Buxted Park V Southwick

20th

Poynings V Crawley Down

Haywards Heath V Buxted Park

26th

Newick V Haywards Heath

27th

Southwick V Poynings

JUNE

2nd

Buxted Park V Poynings

3rd

Crawley Down V Newick

Lingfield V Haywards Heath

10th

Poynings V Buxted Park

Southwick V Newick

16th

Poynings V Newick

Buxted Park V Haywards Heath

17th

Poynings V Haywards Heath

30th

St James Mont V Poynings

Newick V Haywards Heath

JULY

1st

Pynings V Southwick

7th

St James Mont V Haywards Heath

Newick V Buxted Park

8th

Crawley Down V Poynings

14th

Newick V St James Mont

15th

Southwick V Crawley Down

21st

St James Mont V Buxted Park

Newick V Southwick

28th

Buxted Park V Crawley Down

St James Mont V Southwick

AUGUST

5th

Southwick V Haywards Heath

Newick V Crawley Down

11th

St James M V Crawley Down

12th

Southwick V Buxted Park

25th

Buxted Park V St James Mont

SEPTEMBER

8th

Crawley Down V Buxted Park