Mid-Sussex Cricket League

Mid-Sussex Cricket League Individual Awards & Team Records
Division One
Batting Award Bowling Award Highest Individual Innings Best Bowling Figures Highest Team Total Lowest Team Total Total Total Seven
Name Team Runs Name Team Wickets Name Team Runs Name Team Analysis Team Total Team Total Centuries Wicket Hauls
2016 Thomas Nickols Dormansland 742 David Vernon Ashdown Forest 54 Thomas Nickols Dormansland 215* David Vernon Ashdown Forest 9-21 Cuckfield III 296-6 Ashdown Forest 22 23 10
2015 Andrew Stillwell Balcombe 1007 Jacob Taucher Ashdown Forest 72 Andrew Stillwell Balcombe 192 Matt Stone Bolney 8-44 Colemans Hatch 307-4 Dormansland 59 20 7
2014 Steve Pollard Colemans Hatch 758 Steve Ward Crawley Down 40 James Flower Bolney 179 Richard Brookes Poynings 8-21 Bolney 369-4 Edenbridge 38 22 9
2013 Leif Powis Ashdown Forest 989 Steve Ward Crawley Down 33 Jules Hunt Streat & Westmeston 178* Charlie Dowdall Balcombe 8-67 Ashdown Forest 313-3 Poynings 62 20 2
2012 Andy Malajczuk Ashdown Forest 849 Andy Malajczuk Ashdown Forest 45 Andy Malajczuk Ashdown Forest 185* Tom Brookes Poynings 8-49 Ashdown Forest 278-3 Dormansland 40 14 2
2011 Leif Powis Ashdown Forest 801 Andy Malajczuk Ashdown Forest 46 Leif Powis Ashdown Forest 165* Dave Ward Crawley Down 9-19 Ashdown Forest 338-2 Cuckfield III 35 18 4
2010 Leif Powis Ashdown Forest 1004 Sahan Perera St Francis Hospital 38 Leif Powis Ashdown Forest 188 Gary Wickens Colemans Hatch 9-67 Ashdown Forest 317-3 Staplefield 37 24 8
2009 Alex Evans East Grinstead III 669 John Brennan Poynings 28 Steve Medhurst Hartfield 185 Warren Barker Crawley Down 9-22 Hartfield 295-5 Hartfield / Roffey III 47 18 5
2008 Stewart Fuller Horsted Keynes 689 Jon Thompson East Grinstead III 29 Adrian Ruzicka Balcombe 202* Ravi Kumar Streat & Westmeston 9-51 Horsham 3a 336-9 Colemans Hatch 38 22 4
2007 Michael Phillips Dormansland 590 Bobby Alderman Balcombe 43 Danushka Perera St Francis Hospital 164 Chris Batchelor Horsted Keynes 9-46 Balcombe 272-4 Plumpton & East Chiltington 38 22 9
2006 Ruwan Ranaweera St Francis Hospital 630 Geeth Withanagamage Forest Row 41 Dave Gibbon Hartfield 144* Giles Garnett Streat & Westmeston 8-34 Hurstpierpoint 289-4 Streat & Westmeston 29 19 4
2005 Stewart Fuller Horsted Keynes 887 Neil Divall Forest Row 30 Steve Medhurst Hartfield 161 Chris Bowers Hartfield 9-51 Colemans Hatch 294-4 Crawley Down 56 19 5
2004 Stewart Fuller Horsted Keynes 777 Shahzad Jillani St Francis Hospital 71 Stewart Fuller Horsted Keynes 163 Chris Bowers Hartfield 9-24 Plumpton & East Chiltington 296-3 East Grinstead III 36 20 9
2003 Stewart Fuller Horsted Keynes 562 Kenton Green Hurstpierpoint 39 Colin Mansfield Streat & Westmeston 144* Billy Harris Newchapel & Horne 8-45 Colemans Hatch 284-6 Clayton 65 10 7
2002 Phil Crouch Horsted Keynes 709 Shaun Barlow Chailey 43 Phil Crouch Horsted Keynes 150 Ben Atkins Dormansland 9-14 Horsted Keynes 275-2 Staplefield 40 19 7
2001 Danny Andrews Chailey 534 Jon Thompson Newchapel & Horne 37 Martin Brackpool Plumpton & East Chiltington 172 John Williams Crawley Down 7-26 Plumpton & East Chiltington 303-2 Newchapel & Horne 31 13 7
2000 Bob Newcomb Balcombe 572 Nick Heater Chailey 35 Chris Pelling Crawley Down 157* Nick Heater Chailey 9-43 Crawley Down 281-0 Poynings 37 7 1
1999 Chris Down Colemans Hatch 891 Richard Fairhurst Newchapel & Horne 45 Gareth Butler Ashdown Forest 164* Matthew Cutress Poynings 8-35 Ashdown Forest 287-5 Poynings 38 17 3
1998 Chris Down Colemans Hatch 530 Nick Heater Chailey 45 Mike Dovey Preston Nomads III 131* Gary Plummer Plumpton & East Chiltington 9-43 Horsted Keynes 239-6 Crawley Down 39 17 7
1997 Darren Crichton Newchapel & Horne 601 Scott King Sunnyside 51 Russell Nash Plumpton & East Chiltington 116 Simon Hooker Lingfield 9-17 Poynings 243-2 Forest Row 32 11 14
1996 Chris Pelling Crawley Down 557 Pat Coleman Hurstpierpoint 46 Paul Elliot Horsted Keynes 135 Scott King Sunnyside 9-42 Horsted Keynes 287-5 St Francis Hospital 24 7 10
1995 Russell Nash Plumpton & East Chiltington 754 Ron Clarke Balcombe 38 Russell Nash Plumpton & East Chiltington 161* Ian Milton Dormansland 7-35 Horsted Keynes 278-5 St Francis Hospital 34 13 4
1994 Paul Karu St Francis Hospital 494 Derrick Taylor Plumpton & East Chiltington 33 Paul Karu St Francis Hospital 138* Derrick Taylor Plumpton & East Chiltington 7-22 St Francis Hospital 250-2 Horsted Keynes 48 8 4
1993 Danny Andrews Chailey 422 Richard Maharaj St Francis Hospital 28 Ray Fuller Horsted Keynes 124* Guy Garland Chailey 9-63 Balcombe 251-9 West Hoathly 57 10 7
1992 Roger Christmas Streat & Westmeston 502 Philip Standing Poynings 41 Ray Fuller Horsted Keynes 141* Andy Davison Streat & Westmeston 7-26 Plumpton & East Chiltington 269-5 Horsted Keynes 35 14 6
1991 Matthew Cutress Poynings 685 Mark Barker Horsted Keynes 43 Danny Andrews Chailey 135 Guy Garland Chailey 9-14 Poynings 254-4 Cuckfield III 36 9 11
1990 Robin Pine Handcross 832 Pat Coleman Hurstpierpoint 42 Robin Pine Handcross 184* John Marchant Balcombe 7-18 Handcross 282-7 St Francis Hospital 33 9 5
1989 Mark Baldock Hurstpierpoint 345 Richard Maharaj St Francis Hospital 48 Nigel Blakemore West Hoathly 144 Derrick Taylor Plumpton & East Chiltington 10-32 West Hoathly 254-8 Haywards Heath III 27 4 11
Division Two
Batting Award Bowling Award Highest Individual Innings Best Bowling Figures Highest Team Total Lowest Team Total Total Total Seven
Name Team Runs Name Team Wickets Name Team Runs Name Team Analysis Team Total Team Total Centuries Wicket Hauls
2016 Jules Hunt Streat & Westmeston 742 Neil Green Streat & Westmeston 39 Ian Harvey Streat & Westmeston 148* Neil Green Streat & Westmeston 8-28 Streat & Westmeston 291-3 Chailey 36 16 3
2015 Mick Webb Roffey III 852 Richard Brookes Poynings 56 Matt Heppell East Grinstead III 145 Callum Elliott Balcombe II 8-76 Preston Nomads III 320-10 Poynings 51 31 2
2014 Matt Parsons Hurstpierpoint 826 Ken Mitchell Balcombe II 32 Tim Wilson East Grinstead III 169 Neil Crickmore Hurstpierpoint 9-44 East Grinstead III 312-2 Balcombe II 48 12 5
2013 Danny Andrews Chailey 799 Michael Phillips Dormansland 56 Tim Wilson East Grinstead III 140 Ken Mitchell Balcombe II 8-51 Dormansland 289-7 Staplefield 43 22 2
2012 Sam Blackburn Smallfield 475 Gareth Fuller Edenbridge 31 Mike Sloman Hurstpierpoint 132 Steve Green Palmers 8-70 Palmers 273-5 Copthorne 40 10 4
2011 Stuart Dickenson Dormansland 505 Craig Carolan Copthorne 30 Doug Toms Copthorne 161 Sajid Khalli Staplefield 8-20 Copthorne 283-6 Clayton 32 12 3
2010 Alan Smith Balcombe II 1048 Cameron Doyle Chailey 36 Andrew Medcalf East Grinstead IV 163* Craig Carolan Copthorne 8-53 Balcombe 304-4 Lingfield Newchapel 35 26 7
2009 Andy Malajczuk Ashdown Forest 799 Jack Collins Bolney 37 Paul Brady Colemans Hatch 212 Steve Green Palmers 9-34 Colemans Hatch 340-1 Copthorne 23 13 11
2008 Jeremy Crampton Cuckfield III 551 Colin Speller Roffey III 43 Ian Jackson Lindfield Swans 147* James Robinson Cuckfield III 8-68 Lindfield Swans 253-5 East Grinstead IV 37 11 7
2007 Alan Smith Balcombe II 674 Tony Doctors Preston Nomads IV 33 Alan Smith Balcombe II 148 Leigh Latham Clayton 8-18 Balcombe II 274-5 Plumpton & East Chiltington II 40 12 6
2006 Nick Buckley Palmers 633 Jack Collins Bolney 30 Alan Smith Balcombe II 143* Chris Keeler Staplefield 8-30 Palmers 283-3 Staplefield 49 13 3
2005 Stewart Cook Copthorne 674 Tom Matthews Smallfield 48 James Smith East Grinstead IV 131* Richard Edelsten Edenbridge II 7-10 Balcombe II 276-5 East Grinstead IV 40 11 11
2004 Jeremy Crampton Cuckfield III 631 Nick Heater Chailey 46 Chris Mallows Horsham III 136* Nick Heater Chailey 9-48 Horsham III 290-2 Staplefield 18 9 12
2003 Sam Blackburn Smallfield 642 Matthew Cutress Poynings 33 Matt Ayling Cowfold & Lower Beeding 161* Doug Toms Copthorne 7-23 Horsham III 278-4 Roffey III 41 15 3
2002 Chris Down Colemans Hatch 745 Keith Brooker Colemans Hatch 39 Russell Stage Horsham III 162* John Baker Horsham III 8-38 Horsham III 291-2 Crawley Down II 24 13 4
2001 Mike Wintle East Grinstead III 523 Tim Cox Edenbridge 29 Sam Blackburn Smallfield 138* Alan Carden Clayton 8-35 Edenbridge 278-5 Copthorne 46 16 4
2000 Dave Lancaster Horsted Keynes 602 James Fuller Horsted Keynes 37 Graeme Binks Cuckfield III 141* Alan Carden Clayton 8-24 Horsted Keynes 256-4 Haywards Heath III 21 12 6
1999 Ranjit Senadhira St Francis Hospital 592 Pat Coleman Hurstpierpoint 50 Ranjit Senadhira St Francis Hospital 167* Leigh Latham Clayton 8-31 Lewes Priory III 251-4 Dormansland II 33 10 5
1998 Dave Dorrington Ashdown Forest 530 Richard Maharaj St Francis Hospital 37 Colin Webster Lingfield 120 Dave Botting Scaynes Hill III 8-56 Lingfield 294-3 Lingfield 31 15 7
1997 Chris Down Colemans Hatch 903 Ashley Clinton West Hoathly 32 Chris Down Colemans Hatch 152* Tom Barker Staplefield 7-12 Colemans Hatch 306-5 Ashdown Forest 31 16 7
1996 Chris Down Colemans Hatch 744 David Ingram Streat & Westmeston II 44 Steve Baldock Dormansland II 156 Leigh Latham Clayton 8-25 Colemans Hatch 341-3 Balcombe II 24 17 11
1995 Ian Bennett Newchapel & Horne 581 Vince Auguste Newchapel & Horne 37 Steve Singer Colemans Hatch 171 David Green Ashdown Forest 8-18 Colemans Hatch 326-6 Balcombe II 35 14 8
1994 David Sinden East Grinstead III 356 Paul Gower Forest Row 24 Colin Webster Lingfield 128* Simon Hooker Lingfield 8-55 West Hoathly 245-3 Clayton 36 4 2
1993 Mick Knight Clayton 411 Dave Paisey Forest Row 36 Mick Knight Clayton 147* Steve Andrews Ashurst Wood 8-32 Clayton 248-6 Cuckfield III 32 2 7
1992 Graham Rushton Crawley Down 357 Duncan Shoebridge Ashurst Wood 36 Simon Barrs Preston Nomads III 106 Mick Mason Crawley Down 8-28 Ashurst Wood 226-5 Lewes Priory III 23 1 6
Division Three
Batting Award Bowling Award Highest Individual Innings Best Bowling Figures Highest Team Total Lowest Team Total Total Total Seven
Name Team Runs Name Team Wickets Name Team Runs Name Team Analysis Team Total Team Total Centuries Wicket Hauls
2016 Justin Schildkamp Preston Nomads IV 625 Robert Barnes Burgess Hill III 54 Kyle Fairs Roffey III 153* Peter Forsythe Preston Nomads IV 7-41 Copthorne 318-7 Roffey III 44 9 3
2015 Andy Hancock Cowden 795 Richard Hall Cowden 36 Arosh Fernandopulle Preston Nomads IV 155 Matt Lake Turners Hill 8-22 Smallfield 278-7 Lingfield III 48 13 6
2014 Imthiyaz Ahamed Ardingly 556 Adam Robinson Crawley Down II 31 Tarique Kalem Copthorne 139 Rory Fleming Ardingly 8-17 Lingfield III 286-6 Copthorne 25 12 5
2013 Protap Dasgupta Preston Nomads IV 593 Jim Barnes Roffey III 44 Chris Bowers Cowden 126 Stephen Cromb Burgess Hill III 9-24 Burgess Hill III 278-6 Ardingly 53 9 3
2012 Mick Webb Roffey III 691 Ken Mitchell Balcombe II 41 Tim Wilson East Grinstead IV 152 Tom Pickworth Bolney 9-53 East Grinstead IV 273-3 Cowfold & Lower Beeding 42 11 7
2011 David Wood Ardingly 777 Kristian Hunt East Grinstead IV 49 Michael Hewett Lindfield Swans 164 Ken Mitchell Balcombe II 7-16 Chailey 275-8 Crawley Down II 52 16 4
2010 Dave Putnam Edenbridge II 533 Rodney Candfield Cuckfield IV 47 Shahed Shams Haywards Heath III 149 Peter Fowles Ansty III 7-25 SJM Fury a 266-3 Ardingly II 28 16 7
2009 Alan Smith Balcombe II 630 David Avery Clayton 40 Andrew Smallwood Roffey IV 134* Steve Brown Burgess Hill III 8-28 Edenbridge II 296-6 Ardingly II 48 16 3
2008 Rupert Ireland Ardingly II 555 Nick Heater Cowfold & Lower Beeding 55 Dave Putman Jnr Edenbridge II 203* Nick Heater Cowfold & Lower Beeding 8-38 Edenbridge II 281-5 Palmers II 18 8 8
2007 David Wood Ardingly 545 Chris Tucker St Andrews Bears 47 David Wood Ardingly 130* Howard Johnson Edenbridge II 8-42 Cowfold & Lower Beeding 253-6 St Andrews Bears 26 9 5
2006 Peter Gann Preston Nomads IV 353 Tony Doctors / John Hawkins Preston Nomads IV / Streat II 26 Tom Laing Ardingly 141* James Wright Ansty III 7-20 Ansty III 265-8 Burgess Hill III 31 8 2
2005 Nick May Ardingly 516 Tony Doctors Preston Nomads IV 42 Russ Ferrier Palmers 125 Mark Hillen Forest Row II 7-44 Lindfield Swans 243-2 St Andrews Bears 42 9 2
2004 Dean Hamilton Bolney 546 Bob Daisley Horsham IV 40 Graham Irwin Horsham IV 133* Bob Daisley Horsham IV 8-26 SJM Fury 255-6 Scaynes Hill III 23 9 7
2003 Charlie Haire Horsham Academy 594 George Walter Streat & Westmeston II 34 Les Hickman Burgess Hill III 143* Mike Skiliter Dormansland II 7-80 Horsham Academy 310-5 Keymer & Hassocks III 34 14 4
2002 Paul Brand Horsham Academy 376 Dave Putman Snr Edenbridge II 43 Richard Woodward Forest Row II 160* Chris King Edenbridge II 7-35 Horsham Academy 283-3 St Andrews III 24 9 2
2001 Ben Whitehead St James' Jacobeans 294 Alan Jones Bolney 40 Phil Millard Edenbridge II 193 David Wolfe East Grinstead IV 9-48 Edenbridge II 304-5 Scaynes Hill III 33 7 7
2000 Richard Hodge Hartfield 424 Luke Blackburn Smallfield 39 Richard Hodge Hartfield 125* Jan Ball Hartfield 9-16 Crawley Down II 261-5 Forest Row II 33 4 3
Division Four
Batting Award Bowling Award Highest Individual Innings Best Bowling Figures Highest Team Total Lowest Team Total Total Total Seven
Name Team Runs Name Team Wickets Name Team Runs Name Team Analysis Team Total Team Total Centuries Wicket Hauls
2016 Jamie Funnell Brunswick Village 703 John Hawkins Streat & Westmeston II 31 Jamie Hyde Brunswick Village 129* Chris Burton Brunswick Village 7-11 Lingfield IV 306-5 St James's Montefiore III 23 8 4
2015 Jon Woodman Edenbridge II 703 Stephen Fallowell Lingfield IV 44 Ian Robinson Cowfold & Lower Beeding 165 Rodney Candfield Cuckfield IV 8-26 Bolney II 301-4 Bolney II 35 11 8
2014 Jay Ansley Turners Hill 713 John Hawkins Streat & Westmeston II 44 Alan Smith Balcombe III 154 Jano Khan Palmers II 9-18 Edenbridge II 259-4 Cuckfield IV 30 14 6
2013 Dominic Jordan Edenbridge II 635 Jez Farley Crawley Down II 41 Danny Weller Cowfold & Lower Beeding 115* John Hawkins Streat & Westmeston II 9-27 Lingfield III 269-10 Palmers II 47 7 3
2012 Andy Hancock Cowden 579 John Hawkins Streat & Westmeston II 36 Thom Brown Lindfield III 139* John Hawkins Streat & Westmeston II 8-44 Cowden 279-2 Lingfield III 18 6 6
2011 Ian Robinson Cowfold & Lower Beeding 506 Ian Robinson Cowfold & Lower Beeding 55 Matt Kingshott Horsted Keynes II 148 Ian Robinson Cowfold & Lower Beeding 9-56 St James's Montefiore IV 300-7 Horsted Keynes II / Smallfield II 47 12 3
Division Five
Batting Award Bowling Award Highest Individual Innings Best Bowling Figures Highest Team Total Lowest Team Total Total Total Seven
Name Team Runs Name Team Wickets Name Team Runs Name Team Analysis Team Total Team Total Centuries Wicket Hauls
2016 Ross Watkins Keymer & Hassocks III 882 Garrion Gilchrist Bolney II 32 Fereday Rafal Roffey IV 169* Ando Knott Ardingly II 9-46 Roffey IV 271-0 Bolney II 39 12 4
2015 Ken Chapman Ansty IV 550 Kieran Older St James's Montefiore III 35 Ken Chapman Ansty IV 194 Kieran Older St James's Montefiore III 8-5 Ansty IV 349-3 Lingfield V 57 15 1
2014 Dean Hamilton Bolney II 352 Danny Weller Cowfold & Lower Beeding 27 Dean Hamilton Bolney II 118 Danny Weller Cowfold & Lower Beeding 8-18 Cowfold & Lower Beeding 330-10 Ardingly II 36 5 2
2013 Tim Murrills Balcombe III 401 Kevin Bottomley Balcombe III 29 John Dransfield Balcombe III 114 James Scott Dormansland II 7-6 Balcombe III 301-7 Keymer & Hassocks III 30 1 2
2012 Alan Smith Balcombe III 393 Jez Stevens Ditchling III 34 Matt Parsons Hurstpierpoint II 146* Martin Emmerson Horsted Keynes II 7-22 Hurstpierpoint II 268-1 Ansty III 25 6 2
2011 Andy Hancock Cowden 489 Pete Murphy Burgess Hill III 28 Russ Ferrier Palmers II 147 Pat Wise Streat & Westmeston II 8-25 Palmers II 266-7 Palmers II 41 6 4