Mid-Sussex Cricket League

Mid-Sussex Cricket League Honours

League

Division One

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Balcombe

Edenbridge

2015

Balcombe

Bolney

2014

Crawley Down

Streat & Westmeston

2013

Crawley Down

Streat & Westmeston

2012

Ashdown Forest

Crawley Down

2011

Ashdown Forest

Crawley Down

2010

Ashdown Forest

Streat & Westmeston

2009

East Grinstead III

Staplefield

2008

St Francis Hospital

Streat & Westmeston

2007

Balcombe

St Francis Hospital

2006

Lingfield

Forest Row

2005

Plumpton & East Chiltington

St Francis Hospital

2004

St Francis Hospital

Plumpton & East Chiltington

2003

Plumpton & East Chiltington

Hurstpierpoint

2002

Balcombe

Horsted Keynes

2001

Newchapel & Horne

Dormansland

2000

Balcombe

Plumpton & East Chiltington

1999

Chailey

Newchapel & Horne

1998

Plumpton & East Chiltington

Preston Nomads III

1997

Preston Nomads III

Chailey

1996

Sunnyside

Plumpton & East Chiltington

1995

Crawley Down

Sunnyside

1994

Plumpton & East Chiltington

St Andrews

1993

Balcombe

Crawley Down

1992

Poynings

St Andrews

1991

Horsted Keynes

Hurstpierpoint

1990

Balcombe

Hurstpierpoint

1989

St Francis Hospital

Hurstpierpoint

Division Two

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Streat & Westmeston

Ardingly

2015

Poynings

Preston Nomads III

2014

Chailey

Cuckfield III

2013

Dormansland

Bolney

2012

Edenbridge

Palmers

2011

Dormansland

Horsted Keynes

2010

Copthorne

Hartfield

2009

Ashdown Forest

Palmers

2008

Staplefield

Smallfield

2007

Horsham IIIa

Ashdown Forest

2006

Poynings

Palmers

2005

Preston Nomads III

Lingfield

2004

Cuckfield III

Forest Row

2003

Poynings

Edenbridge

2002

Colemans Hatch

St Francis Hospital

2001

Clayton

East Grinstead III

2000

Hurstpierpoint

Horsted Keynes

1999

Lingfield

Hurstpierpoint

1998

Ashdown Forest

Staplefield

1997

West Hoathly

Colemans Hatch

1996

Poynings

Forest Row

1995

Copthorne

Newchapel & Horne

1994

West Hoathly

East Grinstead III & Lingfield

1993

Dormansland

Sunnyside

1992

Crawley Down

Preston Nomads III

Division Three

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Smallfield Manor

Preston Nomads IV

2015

Cowden

Turners Hill

2014

Ardingly

Preston Nomads IV

2013

Roffey III

Cowden

2012

Bolney

Balcombe II

2011

Ardingly

Chailey

2010

St James's Montefiore III

Edenbridge II

2009

Balcombe II

Clayton

2008

Cowfold

Turners Hill

2007

Ardingly

Lindfield Swans

2006

Lingfield II

Crawley Down II

2005

Palmers

Dormansland II

2004

Horsham IV

Plumpton & East Chiltington II

2003

Edenbridge II

Burgess Hill III

2002

Horsham Academy

Edenbridge

2001

St James's Jacobeans

Crawley Down II

2000

Hartfield

Smallfield

Division Four

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Brunswick Village

Streat & Westmeston II

2015

Balcombe III

Cuckfield IV

2014

Turners Hill

Dormansland II

2013

Ditchling III

Crawley Down II

2012

Cowden

Burgess Hill III

2011

Edenbridge II

Cowfold & Lower Beeding

Division Five

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Keymer & Hassocks III

Smallfield Manor II

2015

St James's Montefiore III

Hurstpierpoint II

2014

Cowfold & Lower Beeding

Keymer & Hassocks III

2013

Balcombe III

Dormansland II

2012

Ditchling III

Palmers II

2011

Streat & Westmeston II

Cowden

Note:-

1989 - 2010

Divisions of between 11 and 16 playing each other once.

2011 -

Divisions of 10 playing each other twice

Stoner Conference

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Poynings II

Hurstpierpoint III

2015

East Grinstead IV

Forest Row IV

2014

Burgess Hill IV

St James's Montefiore IV

2013

Burgess Hill IV

Crawley Down III

2012

East Grinstead V

Lingfield V

2011

St Andrews IV

Lingfield IV

2010

Forest Row III

Portslade III

2009

Portslade III

Horsham Trinity III

2008

Crawley III Joint Winners With

Forest Row III

2007

Horsted Keynes II

Forest Row III

2006

Forest Row III

Horsted Keynes II

Cups

Wisdom Sports Cup

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Ashdown Forest

Dormansland

2015

Balcombe

Edenbridge

2014

Palmers

Crawley Down

2013

Crawley Down

Palmers

2012

Ashdown Forest

Crawley Down

2011

Colemans Hatch

Crawley Down

2010

Colemans Hatch

Chailey

2009

Dormansland

Chailey

2008

St Francis Hospital

Horsham IIIA

2007

Balcombe

Plumpton & East Chiltington

2006

Hartfield

Plumpton & East Chiltington

2005

Plumpton & East Chiltington

St Francis Hospital

2004

Dormansland

Edenbridge

2003

Plumpton & East Chiltington

Dormansland

2002

Horsted Keynes

Plumpton & East Chiltington

2001

Crawley Down

Sunnyside

2000

Plumpton & East Chiltington

Dormansland

Brian Christmas Insurance Services Cup

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

1999

Chailey

Newchapel & Horne

1998

Preston Nomads III

Newchapel & Horne

1997

Newchapel & Horne

Horsted Keynes

1996

Dormansland

Plumpton & East Chiltington

1995

Crawley Down

Chailey

1994

Balcombe

Dormansland

1993

Streat & Westmeston

Crawley Down

1992

Horsted Keynes

Hurstpierpoint

1991

Hurstpierpoint

Streat & Westmeston

1990

Plumpton & East Chiltington

Streat & Westmeston

Sally Miller Trophy

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Palmers

Poynings

2015

Preston Nomads IV

Turners Hill

2014

Preston Nomads IV

Burgess Hill III

2013

Balcombe II

St James's Montefiore III

2012

Lingfield III

Balcombe II

2011

East Grinstead IV

Balcombe II

2010

Preston Nomads IV

Balcombe II

2009

Balcombe II

Streat & Westmeston II

2008

Cuckfield IV

Dormansland II

2007

Balcombe II

Forest Row II

2006

Balcombe II

Lingfield II

2005

Preston Nomads IV

Edenbridge II

2004

Horsham IV

Plumpton & East Chiltington II

2003

Balcombe II

Horsham Academy

2002

Horsham Academy

Lingfield II

2001

St James Jacobeans

Keymer & Hassocks III

2000

East Grinstead IV

Balcombe II

1999

Ashdown Forest

Staplefield

1998

Haywards Heath III

Copthorne

Wisdom Sports Cup MSCL Plate

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Preston Nomads III

Balcombe

Sally Miller Trophy MSCL Bowl

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Dormansland

Streat & Westmeston

Conference - Robbie Divall Knock-Out Trophy

Past Champions

Past Runners Up

2016

Not Contested

2015

St Andrews V

Forest Row IV

2014

Lingfield V

Buxted Park IV

2013

Roffey IV

East Grinstead V / Hartfield Feathers

2012

Horsham Trinity IV

Lingfield V

2011

Balcombe III

Crawley III

2010

Balcombe III

Crawley III

2009

Horsham Trinity III

Crawley III

2008

Crawley III

Lindfield Cygnets

2007

Horsted Keynes II

Hurstpierpoint Crusaders

Stoner Award - Young Player Of The Year (Under 21)

Winner

Club

2016

Nik Trotter

East Grinstead III

2015

Harvey James

Horsted Keynes

2014

Kurt Richardson

East Grinstead III

2013

Stephen Brownsey

Lingfield III

2012

Sam Collins

Roffey III

2011

Charlie Amey

Haywards Heath III

2010

Cameron Doyle

Chailey

2009

Alex Evans

East Grinstead III

2008

Matt Bidlake

Roffey III

2007

Josh Harrison

Ashdown Forest

2006

James Naylor

Hurstpierpoint

2005

Jack Emmerson

Horsted Keynes

2004

Matt Parsons

Hurstpierpoint

2003

Tom Brookes

Poynings

2002

Paul Brand

Horsham Academy

2001

Stewart Fuller

Horsted Keynes

2000

Jan Ball

Hartfield

1999

Willie Miller

Streat & Westmeston

Stoner Award - Most Man Of The Match Nominations

Winner

Club

1998

Dave Dorrington

Ashdown Forest

1997

Darren Crichton

Newchapel & Horne

1996

Mark Shrubb

Staplefield

1995

Russell Nash & Wayne Varney

Plumpton / Sunnyside

1994

Alan Carden & Simon Parsons

Clayton / St Andrews

1993

Matt Cutress

Poynings

1992

Mike Cahill

West Hoathly

1991

Mike Cahill

West Hoathly

1990

Derrick Taylor & Robin Pine

Plumpton / Handcross

Roger Collins Wicket Keeping Award

Winner

Club

2016

Dave Tribe

Dormansland

2015

Gavin Elliott

Balcombe

2014

Ant Bowler

Crawley Down

2013

Ant Bowler

Crawley Down

2012

Clive Elliott

Balcombe II

2011

Gary Wallis-Tayler

Poynings

2010

Scott Marshall

Ashdown Forest

2009

Jon Woodman

Edenbridge

2008

Ant Bowler

Crawley Down

2007

Rob Wycherley

Forest Row

2006

Stuart Gowen

Crawley Down

2005

Gary Whittington

Roffey III

2004

Dave Brown

Edenbridge II

2003

Trevor Buckland

Lingfield II

2002

Dave Lancaster

Horsted Keynes

Stoner Conference - Young Player Batting Award

Winner

Club

2016

Elliot Atkins

Poynings II

Stoner Conference - Young Player Bowling Award

Winner

Club

2016

Reece Wood

Buxted Park IV