Mid-Sussex Cricket League

News

League Round-Up - Week 7

Mike Newcombe, 18 June 2017 10:51

 

H. J. Stoner Ltd. (JEWELLERS)          MID-SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

 

President: Martin Stoner                                   Founder: Roger Collins

Chairman: Mark Smith, 8 Abergavenny Gardens, Copthorne RH10 3RU   01342 716316

Secretary: Bill Anthony, 67 Jobes, Balcombe RH17 6AF   01444 819001

Treasurer: David Porter, 20 Stirling Court Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0PT   01444 243856


 Division 1 Results - Week 7 (Saturday 17th June 2017)

Bolney v Palmers

 

Dormansland v Cuckfield 3

 

 

 

Bolney - 209 all out (44.1 overs)

 

 

Dormansland - 185 all out (45 overs)

 

 

 

 

James Flower 70

Kingsley Morris 48

Lee Ahmed 3 for 28

Oliver Ferns 2 for 22

 

Thomas Nickols 60

Max Jones 50

Christopher Osborne 3 for 55

Jack Best 2 for 16

 

 

 

Palmers - 212 for 2 (38.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

Cuckfield 3 - 188 for 6 (36.2 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Nick Beever 102*

Chris Green 36

Kingsley Morris 1 for 23

 

Tom Morrissey 56

Will Rossiter 53

Piers Harrison 41

Phill Stagg 4 for 62

 

 

 

Palmers won by 8 wickets

 

Cuckfield 3 won by 4 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Bolney

10

1

11

 

Dormansland

8

3

11

Palmers

-

10

30

 

Cuckfield 3

-

10

30

 

 

 

Edenbridge v Ardingly

 

Poynings v Ashdown Forest

 

 

 

Ardingly - 99 all out (30.3 overs)

 

 

Poynings - 131 all out (29.2 overs)

 

 

 

 

Abhijit Lohokare 25

Stephen Smith 3 for 10

Luke Boakes 3 for 20

 

Joe Cutress 37

Gary Wallis-Tayler 23

David Vernon 5 for 37

Alistair Smail 3 for 29

Hugo MacDonald† 3 catches

 

 

 

Edenbridge - 101 for 2 (15.3 overs)

Won Toss

 

Ashdown Forest - 83 all out (20.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Josh Boakes 42

Ben Phillips 29*

Oliver Pyle 1 for 11

Rory Fleming 1 for 11

 

Alistair Smail 28

Richard Brookes 7 for 24

Andy Beal 3 for 33

 

 

 

Edenbridge won by 8 wickets

 

Poynings won by 48 runs

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Edenbridge

-

10

30

 

Poynings

4

-

24

Ardingly

0

1

1

 

Ashdown Forest

0

10

10

 

 

 

Streat & Westmeston v Preston Nomads 3

 

Notes

 

 

 

Preston Nomads 3 - 298 for 5 dec (45 overs)

 

 

Click here for the Division 1 League Table

 

 

 

Taron Ikram 61

Sakib Ikram 56

Sachin Ananda 49

Stephen Marsh 49*

James Chadburn 3 for 73

Mark Prickett 2 for 55

 

The table also appears on page 7 of this report.

 

Week 8 Fixtures

Ardingly v Dormansland

Ashdown Forest v Edenbridge

Cuckfield 3 v Streat & Westmeston

Palmers v Poynings

Preston Nomads 3 v Bolney

 

 

Streat & Westmeston - 245 for 8 (45 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Jules Hunt 111

Nigel Jeyes 31

Ian Jones 4 for 36

Toby Glover 3 for 44

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Streat & Westmeston

5

0

5

 

Preston Nomads 3

10

4

14

 

 

Division 2 Results - Week 7 (Saturday 17th June 2017)

Burgess Hill 3 v Smallfield Manor

 

Cowden v Hurstpierpoint

 

 

 

Burgess Hill 3 - 132 all out (44.3 overs)

 

 

Hurstpierpoint - 187 for 8 (47 overs)

 

 

 

 

Luke Dorgan 57

Phil Wickwar 31*

Chris Harding 5 for 37

Akash Gupta 2 for 22

 

John Pike 43*

Ben Tunley 28

Jon Etheridge 5 for 27

Richard Hall 3 for 45

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor - 134 for 1 (33 overs)

Won Toss

 

Cowden - 188 for 4 (25.5 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Dominic Glossop 66*

Chris Glossop 53*

Harvey Towler 1 for 23

 

Neil Taylor 45*

Andy Hancock 43

Jon Etheridge 37*

 

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor won by 9 wickets

 

Cowden won by 6 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Burgess Hill 3

4

0

4

 

Cowden

-

6

26

Smallfield Manor

-

10

30

 

Hurstpierpoint

8

2

10

 

 

 

East Grinstead 3 v Lindfield 3

 

Horsted Keynes v Turners Hill

 

 

 

East Grinstead 3 - 248 for 5 dec (39.5 overs)

Won Toss

 

Horsted Keynes - 193 all out (40 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

James Adkin 75

Adam Stephenson 48

Joshua Bryant 47

Benjamin Davies 45*

Thanvi Choudhury 3 for 58

Neil Pedley 2 for 21

 

Harvey James 91

Graham James 45

Charlie Harris 5 for 55

Brennie Dias Mendes 4 for 29

 

 

 

Lindfield 3 - 216 for 5 (50 overs)

 

 

Turners Hill - 145 all out (36.3 overs)

 

 

 

 

Danny Bulgin 50*

Ross Pedley 40*

Charlie Weir 40

Nik Trotter 2 for 26

 

David Litchfield 44

Andy Goodwin 25

Peter Newson 4 for 24

Harvey James 3 for 36

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

Horsted Keynes won by 48 runs

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

East Grinstead 3

10

2

12

 

Horsted Keynes

8

-

28

Lindfield 3

5

5

10

 

Turners Hill

10

2

12

 

 

 

Preston Nomads 4 v Colemans Hatch

 

Notes

 

 

 

Colemans Hatch - 280 for 2 (47 overs)

 

 

Click here for the Division 2 League Table

 

 

 

Steve Medhurst 133*

Steve Pollard 83*

Roger Thorogood 44

George Newman 1 for 23

 

The table also appears on page 7 of this report.

 

Week 8 Fixtures

Colemans Hatch v East Grinstead 3

Hurstpierpoint v Horsted Keynes

Lindfield 3 v Burgess Hill 3

Smallfield Manor v Cowden

Turners Hill v Preston Nomads 4

 

 

Preston Nomads 4 - 199 for 6 (43 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

George Read 47

Matthew Jefferies 30

Steve Pollard 2 for 43

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Preston Nomads 4

4

0

4

 

Colemans Hatch

10

3

13

 

 

Division 3 Results - Week 7 (Saturday 17th June 2017)

Balcombe 2 v Copthorne

 

Brunswick Village v Dormansland 2

 

 

 

Balcombe 2 - 122 all out (34 overs)

 

 

Brunswick Village - 264 for 3 (47 overs)

 

 

 

 

Richard Botting 41

Hugh Griffin 32

Ben Meyerratken 31*

Shaun Ormanroyd 4 for 39

Paul Smart 4 for 68

 

Jamie Funnell 111*

Arosh Fernandopulle 56

Jamie Hyde 34*

Alex Hale 2 for 34

 

 

 

Copthorne - 125 for 4 (17.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

Dormansland 2 - 126 for 9 (43 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Doug Toms 42*

Anand Sawant 40

Ben Meyerratken 2 for 40

 

Nick Hellier 72*

Chris Burton 3 for 7

Tommy Blanden 3 for 21

 

 

 

Copthorne won by 6 wickets

 

Match drawn

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Balcombe 2

2

2

4

 

Brunswick Village

10

4

14

Copthorne

-

10

30

 

Dormansland 2

2

0

2

 

 

 

Cuckfield 4 v Streat & Westmeston 2

 

Lingfield 3 v Roffey 3

 

 

 

Cuckfield 4 - 170 for 7 (47 overs)

 

 

Roffey 3 - 200 for 7 (47 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Tomas Wright 24

Mike Caidan 24

Geoff Hart 3 for 44

Chris Foulerton 2 for 41

 

Patrick Gibbs 59

Kyle Fairs 39

Mohammad Ali 31

Paul Langton 4 for 64

Jamie Bowles† 1 catch + 2 stumpings

 

 

 

Streat & Westmeston 2 - 171 for 7 (36 ovs)

Won Toss

 

Lingfield 3 - 150 all out (35.1 overs)

 

 

 

 

Chris Foulerton 36

Roger Tapping 31

Simon Hardy 4 for 23

Guy Dixon 3 for 20

 

Martin Britt 42

Will Mason 33

Sam Henderson 3 for 16

Mohammad Ali 3 for 37

Jim Barnes 3 for 38

 

 

 

Streat & Westmeston 2 won by 3 wickets

 

Roffey 3 won by 50 runs

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Cuckfield 4

6

3

9

 

Lingfield 3

3

7

10

Streat & Westmeston 2

-

4

24

 

Roffey 3

10

-

30

 

 

 

Staplefield v Edenbridge 2

 

Notes

 

 

 

Edenbridge 2 - 207 for 5 (47 overs)

 

 

Click here for the Division 3 League Table

 

 

 

Tim Cox 79

Josh Hill44

Alan Joyce 40

Greg Russell 2 for 43

 

The table also appears on page 7 of this report.

 

Week 8 Fixtures

Copthorne v Lingfield 3

Dormansland 2 v Cuckfield 4

Edenbridge 2 v Balcombe 2

Roffey 3 v Brunswick Village

Streat & Westmeston 2 v Staplefield

 

 

Staplefield - 213 for 6 (27.5 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Greg Russell 84*

Dan Dray 65

Rizlan Razzak 31

Michael Jewsbury 3 for 47

 

 

 

Staplefield won by 4 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Staplefield

-

0

20

 

Edenbridge 2

10

3

13

 

 

Division 4 Results - Week 7 (Saturday 17th June 2017)

Lindfield 4 v Keymer & Hassocks 3

 

Palmers 2 v Lingfield 4

 

 

 

Lindfield 4 - 174 all out (47 overs)

 

 

Palmers 2 - 104 all out (31 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

James Warden 40

Philip Hogan 30*

James Griffin 4 for 38

P. Theivavetparamanthan 2 for 21

 

Eliot Prince 39

James Knights 23

Paul Hunt 4 for 24

Stephen Fallowell 3 for 25

 

 

 

Keymer & Hassocks 3 - 140 for 9 (43 overs)

Won Toss

 

Lingfield 4 - 105 for 2 (16.5 overs)

 

 

 

 

Howard Collins 51

Luke Dobson 29

Grant Worrall 4 for 42

Patrick Stedman 2 for 15

 

Sam Curtis 51*

Neil Wallace 35*

Ben Townley 1 for 19

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

Lingfield 4 won by 8 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Lindfield 4

6

4

10

 

Palmers 2

2

1

3

Keymer & Hassocks 3

2

10

12

 

Lingfield 4

-

10

30

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor 2 v Balcombe 3

 

St James's Montefiore 3 v Ansty 3

 

 

 

Balcombe 3 - 108 for 9 (47 overs)

 

 

St James's Montefiore 3 - 157 all out (46.2 overs)

 

 

 

 

Felicity Bennett 35

Nathan Sloane 3 for 22

Keith Howard-Smith 2 for 13

 

Nigel Cook 41

Joe O' Neill 32

Charlie Layton 5 for 23

George Martin 2 for 33

Adam Butler 3 catches

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor 2 - 111 for 3 (15.3 overs)

Won Toss

 

Ansty 3 - 158 for 7 (40.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Karthik Kannan 51*

David Bullen 30

 

Kevin Bottomley 2 for 32

 

Luke Davies 48*

Adam Butler 20

Justin Hall 3 for 48

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor 2 won by 7 wickets

 

Ansty 3 won by 3 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Smallfield Manor 2

-

8

28

 

St James's Montefiore 3

6

3

9

Balcombe 3

2

1

3

 

Ansty 3

-

10

30

 

 

 

Hurstpierpoint 2 - Rest Week

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the Division 4 League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table also appears on page 8 of this report.

 

Week 8 Fixtures

Ansty 3 v Lindfield 4

Balcombe 3 v St James's Montefiore 3

Keymer & Hassocks 3 v Palmers 2

Lingfield 4 v Hurstpierpoint 2

Smallfield Manor 2 - Rest Week

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 Results - Week 7 (Saturday 17th June 2017)

Ardingly 2 v Poynings 2

 

Forest Row 3 v Burgess Hill 4

 

 

 

Ardingly 2 - 215 for 9 dec (46 overs)

Won Toss

 

Forest Row 3 - 268 for 5 dec (37.1 overs)

 

 

 

 

Nick May 65

Alec May 58

Phil Koester 4 for 25

Matt Cutress 4 for 45

 

Ben Ellis 100*

Alex Over 46

Chris Rockingham 33

Joe Hartley 2 for 51

 

 

 

Poynings 2 - 157 for 6 (44 overs)

 

 

Burgess Hill 4 - 27 all out (11.5 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Paul Sylvester 63

Phil Koester 20*

Matt Cutress 20

Iain Gordon 3 for 44

 

Richard Mamoany 11

Stephen Ellis 5 for 12

Ian McPake 2 for 7

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

Forest Row 3 won by 241 runs

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Ardingly 2

10

3

13

 

Forest Row 3

10

-

30

Poynings 2

3

9

12

 

Burgess Hill 4

0

0

0

 

 

 

Roffey 4 v Bolney 2

 

Ansty 4 - Rest Week

 

 

 

Roffey 4 - 58 all out (26.3 overs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Gibbs 15

Terry Paton 4 for 15

Peter Buch 2 for 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolney 2 - 61 for 6 (10.4 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Bushell 31

Ben Moss 3 for 5

Ben Gibbs 2 for 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolney 2 won by 4 wickets

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Roffey 4

0

3

3

 

 

 

 

 

Bolney 2

-

10

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Grinstead 4 - Rest Week

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the Division 5 League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table also appears on page 8 of this report.

 

Week 8 Fixtures

Bolney 2 v Forest Row 3

Burgess Hill 4 v Ansty 4

East Grinstead 4 v Ardingly 2

Poynings 2 v Roffey 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total