Mid-Sussex Cricket League

News

League Round Up - Week 3

Mike Newcombe, 21 May 2017 12:02

 

H. J. Stoner Ltd. (JEWELLERS)          MID-SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

 

President: Martin Stoner                                   Founder: Roger Collins

Chairman: Mark Smith, 8 Abergavenny Gardens, Copthorne RH10 3RU   01342 716316

Secretary: Bill Anthony, 67 Jobes, Balcombe RH17 6AF   01444 819001

Treasurer: David Porter, 20 Stirling Court Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0PT   01444 243856

 Division 1 Results - Week 3 (Saturday 20th May 2017)

Bolney v Ardingly

 

Cuckfield 3 v Ashdown Forest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuckfield 3 - 161 for 9 (47 overs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Galbraith-Gibbons 70

Piers Harrison 26

David Vernon 5 for 65

Alistair Smail 3 for 47

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashdown Forest - 162 for 8 (42.5 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brent O'Hagan 48

Stefan Gooch 29*

Christopher Osborne 8 for 75

 

 

 

Match Cancelled

 

Ashdown Forest won by 2 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Bolney

-

-

10

 

Cuckfield 3

6

4

10

Ardingly

-

-

10

 

Ashdown Forest

-

8

28

 

 

 

Dormansland v Edenbridge

 

Preston Nomads 3 v Palmers

 

 

 

Dormansland - 142 all out (44.3 overs)

 

 

Palmers - 176 all out (46.5 overs)

 

 

 

 

David Williams 44

Dave Tribe 24

Alex Mason 3 for 27

Stephen Smith 2 for 22

 

Alfie Brand 70

Phil Martin 61

Shahzaib Khan 4 for 24

Ian Jones 3 for 27

 

 

 

Edenbridge - 139 for 9 (45 overs)

Won Toss

 

Preston Nomads 3 - 87 all out (27.3 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Josh Boakes 51

Alex Mason 35

Phill Stagg 4 for 22

Stuart Le Boutillier 2 for 26

 

Sachin Ananda 43

David Symes 14

Lee Ahmed 5 for 12

Nugent Brown 3 for 18

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

Palmers won by 89 runs

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Dormansland

4

4

8

 

Preston Nomads 3

0

10

10

Edenbridge

2

10

12

 

Palmers

8

-

28

 

 

 

Streat & Westmeston v Poynings

 

Notes

 

 

 

Streat & Westmeston - 76 all out (25.2 overs)

 

 

Click here for the Division 1 League Table

 

 

 

Mark Prickett 30

Neil Green 16

Andy Beal 5 for 30

Richard Brookes 5 for 45

 

The table also appears on page 6 of this report.

 

Week 4 Fixtures

Ardingly v Preston Nomads 3

Ashdown Forest v Dormansland

Edenbridge v Streat & Westmeston

Palmers v Cuckfield 3

Poynings v Bolney

 

 

Poynings - 78 for 3 (18.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Tom Brookes 37*

Michael Prodger 20*

Rory Baxter 2 for 24

 

 

 

Poynings won by 7 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Streat & Westmeston

0

1

1

 

Poynings

-

10

30

 

 

Division 2 Results - Week 3 (Saturday 20th May 2017)

Burgess Hill 3 v East Grinstead 3

 

Cowden v Preston Nomads 4

 

 

 

Burgess Hill 3 - 101 all out (35.4 overs)

 

 

Preston Nomads 4 - 159 all out (46.5 overs)

 

 

 

 

Tom Penfold 37

Kirk Proto 24

Nik Trotter 3 for 31

Joseph Sheridan 2 for 2

 

Paul Jefferies 53

Harvey Millis 21

Neil Taylor 5 for 71

Richard Hall 3 for 50

 

 

 

East Grinstead 3 - 102 for 1 (26.5 overs)

Won Toss

 

Cowden - 135 for 4 (43 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Thomas Beswick 66*

Jamie Leppard 27

Pete Murphy 1 for 21

 

Dan Hancock 34

Gordon Hancock 34

Brian Reddick 33*

Harvey Millis 3 for 18

 

 

 

East Grinstead 3 won by 9 wickets

 

Match drawn

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Burgess Hill 3

2

0

2

 

Cowden

2

10

12

East Grinstead 3

-

10

30

 

Preston Nomads 4

6

2

8

 

 

 

Horsted Keynes v Lindfield 3

 

Hurstpierpoint v Turners Hill

 

 

 

Lindfield 3 - 181 all out (46.1 overs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adrian Whear 63

Rob Minter 56

Phil Tolhurst 30

Tom Black 3 for 18

Harvey James 3 for 54

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horsted Keynes - 178 all out (42.3 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harvey James 68

Toby Smith 22

Patrick Stedman 2 for 23

Ross Pedley 2 for 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lindfield 3 won by 3 runs

 

Match Cancelled

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Horsted Keynes

4

10

14

 

Hurstpierpoint

-

-

10

Lindfield 3

8

-

28

 

Turners Hill

-

-

10

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor v Colemans Hatch

 

Notes

 

 

 

Colemans Hatch - 149 for 7 (47 overs)

 

 

Click here for the Division 2 League Table

 

 

 

Steve Cowling 28

Roger Thorogood 24

Chris Harding 3 for 35

Luke Blackburn 2 for 23

 

The table also appears on page 6 of this report.

 

Week 4 Fixtures

Colemans Hatch v Burgess Hill 3

East Grinstead 3 v Cowden

Lindfield 3 v Hurstpierpoint

Preston Nomads 4 v Horsted Keynes

Turners Hill v Smallfield Manor

 

 

 

Smallfield Manor - 69 all out (29.2 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Luke Blackburn 20

Chris Glossop 14

Steve Medhurst 5 for 32

Steve Pollard 4 for 9

 

 

 

Colemans Hatch won by 80 runs

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Smallfield Manor

0

4

4

 

Colemans Hatch

4

-

24

 

 

Division 3 Results - Week 3 (Saturday 20th May 2017)

Balcombe 2 v Brunswick Village

 

Copthorne v Roffey 3

 

 

 

Brunswick Village - 90 all out (33.5 overs)

 

 

Roffey 3 - 122 all out (46 overs)

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Stevens 15

Matthew Domagala 15

Ben Meyerratken 5 for 20

Ben Lee 2 for 10

 

Patrick Gibbs 36

Hassan Butt 18

Ben Cook 3 for 15

Harshit Jain 3 for 20

Paul Smart 3 for 53

 

 

 

Balcombe 2 - 92 for 2 (22.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

Copthorne - 126 for 3 (19 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Dominic Baun 26*

Ben Lee 20*

Steve Pengelly 2 for 21

 

Anand Sawant 75*

Humza Khan 23

Jim Barnes 2 for 34

 

 

 

Balcombe 2 won by 8 wickets

 

Copthorne won by 7 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Balcombe 2

-

10

30

 

Copthorne

-

10

30

Brunswick Village

0

1

1

 

Roffey 3

2

1

3

 

 

 

Edenbridge 2 v Dormansland 2

 

Lingfield 3 v Streat & Westmeston 2

 

 

 

Dormansland 2 - 129 all out (37 overs)

 

 

Lingfield 3 - 239 for 6 dec (44 overs)

 

 

 

 

John Henley 28

Christopher Eastlake 24

Tim Fuller 6 for 30

Gareth Fuller 2 for 26

Michael Jewsbury 4 catches

 

Robbie McKenzie 84

Scott Eason 76

Martin Britt 72

John Hawkins 5 for 48

 

 

 

Edenbridge 2 - 97 all out (37.2 overs)

Won Toss

 

Streat & Westmeston 2 - 136 for 6 (46 ovs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Lewis Warburton 31

Alan Joyce 29

Alex Alderson 6 for 17

 

Roger Tapping 66*

Jamie Bowles 27

Martin Britt 2 for 23

Paul Langton 2 for 30

Neal Abdool† 3 catches

 

 

 

Dormansland 2 won by 32 runs

 

Match drawn

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Edenbridge 2

0

10

10

 

Lingfield 3

10

3

13

Dormansland 2

4

-

24

 

Streat & Westmeston 2

2

2

4

 

 

 

Staplefield v Cuckfield 4

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the Division 3 League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table also appears on page 6 of this report.

 

Week 4 Fixtures

Brunswick Village v Lingfield 3

Cuckfield 4 v Balcombe 2

Dormansland 2 v Staplefield

Roffey 3 v Edenbridge 2

Streat & Westmeston 2 v Copthorne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Cancelled

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Staplefield

-

-

10

 

Cuckfield 4

-

-

10

 

 

Division 4 Results - Week 3 (Saturday 20th May 2017)

Keymer & Hassocks 3 v Lingfield 4

 

Lindfield 4 v Hurstpierpoint 2

 

 

 

Keymer & Hassocks 3 - 216 for 6 (47 overs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ross Watkins 154*

Michael Dillon 29

James White 3 for 28

Mervyn Arthur 2 for 40

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lingfield 4 - 138 for 8 (43 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Aldrich 74

Caspar Arthur 27

Frankie Angel 3 for 22

Haydn Peak 2 for 21

Tom Leviston 2 for 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match drawn

 

Match Cancelled

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Keymer & Hassocks 3

10

4

14

 

Lindfield 4

-

-

10

Lingfield 4

2

2

4

 

Hurstpierpoint 2

-

-

10

 

 

 

Palmers 2 v Balcombe 3

 

St James's Montefiore 3 v Smallfield Manor 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Cancelled

 

Match Cancelled

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Palmers 2

-

-

10

 

St James's Montefiore 3

-

-

10

Balcombe 3

-

-

10

 

Smallfield Manor 2

-

-

10

 

 

 

Ansty 3 - Rest Week

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the Division 4 League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table also appears on page 7 of this report.

 

Week 4 Fixtures

Balcombe 3 v Keymer & Hassocks 3

Hurstpierpoint 2 v Palmers 2

Lingfield 4 v Ansty 3

Smallfield Manor 2 v Lindfield 4

St James's Montefiore 3 - Rest Week

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 Results - Week 3 (Saturday 20th May 2017)

Ardingly 2 v Forest Row 3

 

East Grinstead 4 v Burgess Hill 4

 

 

 

Ardingly 2 - 84 all out (32 overs)

 

 

East Grinstead 4 - 140 all out (35.5 overs)

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Nurse 33

Toby Silverman 11

Stephen Ellis 4 for 7

Will Barker 2 for 5

 

AWAITING FULL SCORECARD

 

 

 

 

Forest Row 3 - 85 for 8 (34 overs)

Won Toss

 

Burgess Hill 4 - 142 for 8 (25.1 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

Chris Rockingham 19

Alex Over 11

Jon Burgh 3 for 21

Jordan Croft 2 for 22

Nick May 3 catches

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forest Row 3 won by 2 wickets

 

Burgess Hill 4 won by 2 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Ardingly 2

0

4

4

 

East Grinstead 4

4

4

8

Forest Row 3

-

10

30

 

Burgess Hill 4

-

10

30

 

 

 

Lingfield 5 v Ansty 4

 

Poynings 2 v Bolney 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poynings 2 - 62 all out (36 overs)

Won Toss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashley Edwards 38

Eliott Atkins 8

Peter Buch 4 for 21

Terry Paton 3 for 2

Liam Richman 3 for 34

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolney 2 - 65 for 2 (25.3 overs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Zimmatore 26

Peter Buch 11*

Matt Cutress 1 for 1

 

 

 

Lingfield 5 - Conceded

 

Bolney 2 won by 8 wickets

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

Lingfield 5

-

-

-15

 

Poynings 2

0

1

1

Ansty 4

-

-

30

 

Bolney 2

-

10

30

 

 

 

Roffey 4 - Rest Week

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the Division 5 League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

The table also appears on page 7 of this report.

 

Week 4 Fixtures

Ansty 4 v Ardingly 2

Bolney 2 v East Grinstead 4

Burgess Hill 4 v Lingfield 5

Forest Row 3 v Roffey 4

Poynings 2 - Rest Week

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Bat

Bowl

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current Tables

Division 1

Division 2

 

Division 3


 

Division 4

Division 5

 

 


 

Notices

Result Reporting Advice

Due to changes in play-cricket set the squad to N/A to be able to see all of the registered players when completing the scorecard.

Match Points Details

Bonus Points

Win

Lose / Draw

Tie

Abandoned

Cancelled

 

20 points + 1st Inning Bonus Points

Bonus Points from 1st & 2nd Innings

15 points each (No Bonus points)

Minimum 10 points (Bonus points gained)

10 points each

 

Batting 1st Innings

Bowling 1st Innings Won Toss

Bowling 1st Innings Lost Toss

Batting 2nd Innings

Bowling 2nd Innings

 

2 points at 100, 125, 150, 175 & 200

2 points at 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10 wickets

1 point for each wicket

1 point at 100, 125, 150, 175 & 200

1 point at 2, 4, 6 & 8 wickets

 

Dates for your Diary

League AGM

League Awards Dinner

 

 

Wed 18th October 2017 (Hassocks Hotel)

Sat 25th November 2017 (1st Central County Ground,Hove)